Notifications
Clear all

eSun ASA warping opposite solid area  

  RSS
Patrick
(@patrick-4)
New Member
eSun ASA warping opposite solid area

I have a box that prints very well with Spidermaker matt PLA (see "Good" photos) however with eSun ASA it is shrinking or warping on the outer wall in line with the solid base. Specs for eSun ASA here.

  • Printer: Prusa i3 Mk3S+

  • Slicer: PrusaSlicer

  • Filament: eSun ASA 1.75mm

  • Nozzle temp: 250°C

  • Nozzle: similar results with 0.4mm and 0.25mm

  • Infill: various, photos was with 15%, up to about 40% same result

  • Bed temp: 100°C first layer, 120°C others

I have a suspicion it's becuase I don't have an enclosure, although I am printing in a hot garage (summer in Australia). Does anyone have any suggestions how to fix this?

Posted : 17/02/2021 9:12 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: eSun ASA warping opposite solid area

My recommedndation is to us an enclosure.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 17/02/2021 6:40 pm
Miriam
(@miriam)
Eminent Member
Enclosed and not vented

I have a Lack v2 enclosure and added a low pressure activated carbon filter (basically a fan turned waay down sucking air through a filter). Prints were fine with the Prusament ASA, but I experienced warping with the eSun filament so I had to shut off the exhaust. After that, the prints came out beautifully.

Posted : 31/10/2021 3:20 pm
Xanthe
(@xanthe)
Trusted Member
RE:

An enclosure is the correct solution however, the only other suggestion I have is to put in a filleted internal channel round the raised solid area to smooth the transition.

This post was modified 11 months ago by Xanthe
Posted : 07/11/2021 1:43 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: eSun ASA warping opposite solid area

ASA and ABS require an enclosure for most printers to prevent warping.  PC Blend will also warp in some situations with or without an enclosure (less with).  The key, in my experience, with PC blend is printing smaller prints. 

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 07/11/2021 2:21 pm
Miriam
(@miriam)
Eminent Member
RE: eSun ASA warping opposite solid area

I have also a noticed a small brim really helps with parts that want to pull up around the edges. 

Posted : 07/11/2021 2:47 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE:

On brims, I recommend a larger one.  if you have to trim it with a hobby knife, it is easier to remove if it is 3-5mm vs 1-2mm.  

Posted by: @miriam

I have also a noticed a small brim really helps with parts that want to pull up around the edges. 

 

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 07/11/2021 2:51 pm
Share: