Notifications
Clear all

Clear PETG printing adhesion issues  

  RSS
MacG
 MacG
(@macg)
New Member
Clear PETG printing adhesion issues

I have an Prusa MK3. I am having problems with adhesion, separating, and lift/bubbling when printing a first layer. Most prints are fine with other types of filament but not the clear PETG. I am using Overture.  I have tried many adjustments with fan speed and extruder, etc., to no avail. See pictures.

Posted : 14/04/2023 3:13 pm
Thomas
(@thomas-14)
Eminent Member
RE: Clear PETG printing adhesion issues

If you want to print with PETG then the PE sheet is not really a good choice. Better to use the powder-coated textured sheet. 

https://help.prusa3d.com/article/flexible-steel-sheets-guidepost_2195

Hope this helps!

Posted : 14/04/2023 3:30 pm
Hello
(@hello)
Noble Member
RE: Clear PETG printing adhesion issues

I've printed petg on that sheet yes the textured sheet is better but as long as you use glue stick on that bed u will be good also I'd say it's damp fillament try drying it

Please help me out by downloading a model it's free and easy but really helps me out https://www.printables.com/@Hello_474427/models

Posted : 14/04/2023 7:38 pm
Share: