Can I print with a hole through the bottom layer into the infill?
 
Notifications
Clear all

Can I print with a hole through the bottom layer into the infill?  

  RSS
Mark H.
(@mark-h)
Active Member
Can I print with a hole through the bottom layer into the infill?

I have a model to print that has a large base that I want to fill with sand for added weight. I'd like to leave a small hole in the first layers of the print so that I can pour sand in when the print is finished, then plug the hole. I know I could just drill a hole in the bottom after printing, but I don't want to risk damaging the print, which will have a serious time and filament investment.

I could get what I'm envisioning by using concentric infill on the bottom layers, then manually editing the gcode so it traces the parts near the center without extruding anything, but I'm hoping someone knows a better way of dong this, or has another method I should consider?

Posted : 24/06/2023 11:31 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Can I print with a hole through the bottom layer into the infill?

Hi Mark, 
f you could add a Project file, with your Model in it, somebody may be able  to show you a way to achieve this feature

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 25/06/2023 1:12 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Can I print with a hole through the bottom layer into the infill?

Or maybe add a pause halfway through the print and fill the base with sand before finishing the print.

Posted : 25/06/2023 1:55 am
Mark H. liked
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

If possible I would define the 'sand compartment' and its access hole in the original model. If there were issues supporting the layers above then a few internal support columns should be enough to bridge onto.

Cheerio,

Posted : 25/06/2023 12:26 pm
Mark H. liked
Mark H.
(@mark-h)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Can I print with a hole through the bottom layer into the infill?

Thanks for the great suggestions! I had previously done one where I paused and added sand, that worked pretty good on the second attempt (first one was a disaster as I didn't account for the fan, which blew sand everywhere).

I ended up coming up with what I think will be a good solution, though. I switched to multi-material mode, and created a profile for a filament with 0.0 for an extrusion modifier. Then I added it as a multi-material model, where the 1mmx25mm hole was the "No Filament" part. after slicing, it shows the hole right where I wanted it, going up into the infill. We'll see how it goes, now I just need to sort out my supports.

Posted : 27/06/2023 7:54 pm
Share: