Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] slow but steady layershifting  

  RSS
Simple3D
(@simple3d-2)
New Member
slow but steady layershifting

Hey,

My problem is very odd and I can't find a solution when looking for normal layer shifting solutions.

I've problems with slow layer wandering I'd say. ^^' Prints look like jello but only in x

I don't have big layer shifts that would create a hole in the skin. 

I've checked for:

- Smooth axis movement

- correct belt tension (255)

- endstop accuracy

- general assembly of x-axis and extruder

 

As far as I and the Prusa knowledge base are concerned everything is OK.

here is a test print i did. Left qube is from a different printer. Issue is not specific to prints with overhangs

Best Answer by Neophyl:

Check the grub screw on the pulley. It’s the most common cause of small shifts. 

This topic was modified 3 days ago by Simple3D
Posted : 13/05/2022 4:11 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: slow but steady layershifting

Check the grub screw on the pulley. It’s the most common cause of small shifts. 

Posted : 13/05/2022 4:13 pm
Simple3D liked
Simple3D
(@simple3d-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: slow but steady layershifting

I had "inspected" the pulley before and found that it was fine.

However, after your suggestion, I loosened both screws and re-adjusted everything.

The cube looks great now.

It showed me once again that cutting corners because you think "it looks alright" should never be an option.

I'm glad it was so easy ^^ 

Thanks a lot 🙂

Posted : 13/05/2022 5:07 pm
Neophyl liked
Share: