Notifications
Clear all

Retract Jam (know Why, but Why Now ?)  

  RSS
cmdrvarek
(@cmdrvarek)
New Member
Retract Jam (know Why, but Why Now ?)

Hi Guys,

I would like to have your advice : When it come to print small surfaces in an object, it jams, because of the many retracts (large surfaces are ok), I know, the workaround is to remove retracts, thus adding stringing, Ok it's a workaround.

My question is : Why now ? before it works well with retract, large and small surfaces were OK (I did not change any parameter).

Any tips ? Thanks

Pascal

Posted : 19/04/2020 9:50 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Retract Jam (know Why, but Why Now ?)

Has it got warmer where you are ? Higher ambient temp leads to more heat creep problems. We see this every year here, when it gets warmer there is an increase of people reporting heat related problems, jamming, heat creep etc. 

Posted : 19/04/2020 10:49 am
cmdrvarek
(@cmdrvarek)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Retract Jam (know Why, but Why Now ?)

About 33 ° C (the printer is enclosed), Last summer I had not this kind of problems.

Posted : 19/04/2020 12:12 pm
Share: