I don't have problems with first layer sticking, just with how it looks
 
Notifications
Clear all

I don't have problems with first layer sticking, just with how it looks  

  RSS
JPMakesStuff
(@jpmakesstuff)
Active Member
I don't have problems with first layer sticking, just with how it looks

Any idea why this looks so bad?  Doesn't have problems sticking...

I have tried live adjust Z and re-done Z calibration a few times, note how most of the area looks good ... so I don't think my Z is too mashed???

This topic was modified 7 months ago by JPMakesStuff
Posted : 08/01/2022 12:36 am
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Honorable Member
RE: I don't have problems with first layer sticking, just with how it looks

Have you tried washing the sheet with dish washing detergent and plenty of hot water? What you are seeing could be adhesion problems on areas that are greasy from fingerprints. Washing with IPA alone does not cut the grease. 

Mk3S+,SL1S

Posted : 08/01/2022 2:32 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

@sylviatrilling is right about the need to clean your print-sheet.

Your first layer Z calibration is a fraction too low, too much squish, but you are very close so only adjust it if you really must have an even first layer.

Cheerio,

Posted : 08/01/2022 7:46 am
JPMakesStuff
(@jpmakesstuff)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: I don't have problems with first layer sticking, just with how it looks

I do wash with soap, then rinse with hot water, after every 10 prints or so.  Still, looking "not flat"

I will try adjusting Z upwards.

I'm thinking my sheet might have "deformities" from previous prints however.

Also I notice on very tall prints (as in the bed has been heated for 6+ hours) and regardless of printing with a brim or not, at the corners where there is slight lifting I get bubbles in the sheet, like between whatever the surface and the steel is.  By the next print (re-heating) of the sheet, the bubbles have disappeared.  Is this considered normal behavior?

Posted : 08/01/2022 8:20 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Yes it's a sign of good adhesion when the print is trying to warp.

Cheerio,

Posted : 08/01/2022 11:36 pm
Share: