Notifications
Clear all

What causes these lines?  

  RSS
Gavin
(@gavin-4)
Eminent Member
What causes these lines?

What causes the lines in the attached file?

Prusament  Petg 100% infill .6 nozzle.

 
It's indented by the same amount on the inside, like its a layer shift, but only in that section. 
Prusa gcode viewer has it looking perfect without these lines/layer shifts.
 
This topic was modified 10 months ago 2 times by Gavin
Posted : 14/04/2023 3:32 pm
Gavin
(@gavin-4)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

The inside

 
the other side:
 
This post was modified 10 months ago by Gavin
Posted : 14/04/2023 4:06 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

How thick are those walls

Please save your project as a .3mf file

Files > Save Project as

Zip the .3mf and post it here. It will contain both your part and your settings for us to diagnose.

Cheerio,

Posted : 14/04/2023 10:02 pm
Gavin
(@gavin-4)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Here's the file. Was only 40kb smaller zipped up so saved people one step.

I am eager to hear if it's a slice or a printer issue as I thought things were working ok on my printer.

Thanks.

 

Posted : 15/04/2023 6:17 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: What causes these lines?

The zip is required as the forum only accepts a very limited amount of file types. It has nothing to do with size. 

Posted : 15/04/2023 6:39 am
Gavin
(@gavin-4)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: What causes these lines?

Oh. Here it is then.

Posted : 15/04/2023 6:52 am
Hello
(@hello)
Noble Member
RE: What causes these lines?

I would suggest go to 60 percent infill it may or may not make a difference 

Please help me out by downloading a model it's free and easy but really helps me out https://www.printables.com/@Hello_474427/models

Posted : 15/04/2023 9:43 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Agreed.  100% fill is almost always a mistake, it leaves the slicer no overhead to compensate for minor issues.  The walls are only three extrusions thick, an internal and external outer perimeter and one extrusion between, another very constraining factor.

I don't have a 0.6 nozzle fitted atm so printing here wouldn't tell us anything.  If you can, thicken the walls and reduce the infill.

Cheerio,

Posted : 15/04/2023 6:30 pm
Share: