Notifications
Clear all

Vertical strips when printing thin vertical walls  

  RSS
prusanewuser
(@prusanewuser)
Honorable Member
Vertical strips when printing thin vertical walls

Hi, when printing vertical wall of 0.5 to 1mm thick, I see some ugly holes or vertical strips on the surface. I thought they were seams but at each layer, the extruder always moved from one end to the other in one stroke. Moreover, there was no seam on the surface in PS. What are the causes and how can I prevent this from happening?

Posted : 03/10/2022 1:05 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: Vertical strips when printing thin vertical walls

You might wanna post a photo and/or your model file.

Posted : 03/10/2022 2:09 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

when printing vertical wall of 0.5 to 1mm thick,

Print thicker walls.  You are in the range of just over one default extrusion width to just over two, there is no room for even Arachne to make a decent job.   You should see significant improvement from about 1.3mm upwards.

Cheerio,

Posted : 03/10/2022 9:41 am
Share: