Notifications
Clear all

Under extrusion issue?  

  RSS
Evan
 Evan
(@evan-3)
New Member
Under extrusion issue?

First time poster, new-ish to printing, apologies if this is in the wrong area. 

I seem to be having random occasions of under extrusion on my prints recently and I cannot seem to nail down the culprit. I've had my MK3s+ for about a year and in the last 3 months the problem appeared seemingly overnight. 

I replaced the nozzle, set a new first layer height, lubricated it, snugged up screws  and adjusted the idler tension per the support articles, it seemed to fix the issue in the first test print I did after adjustment but then it went right back to the under-extruded / pitted prints, mainly with the first layer. 

I can print the same file multiple times, some will come out nearly perfect with minimal pits / gaps, others will come out with multiple pits / gaps on the first layer. 

Similar results with two different factory fresh rolls of Prusament PLA.

Any suggestions or where else to look to nail down the issue?

 

This topic was modified 2 months ago by Evan
Posted : 27/11/2022 5:23 am
Tracy
(@tracy)
Trusted Member
RE:

When this started happening to my MK3S+ I replaced the heat break. It helped for a few months then the issue returned. The last time I did a cold pull and that seems to have fixed it, for now.

This post was modified 2 months ago by Tracy
Posted : 27/11/2022 2:27 pm
Evan
 Evan
(@evan-3)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Under extrusion issue?

Thanks Tracy, I'll give that a shot. 

For some reason my images did not post in the original post, want to make sure I'm getting the terminology correct and I am actually experiencing under extrusion. 

https://imgur.com/a/6HAvBEw

Posted : 27/11/2022 2:37 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Under extrusion issue?

The images had some control codes around them which I can't edit on my phone.

Regards Joan 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 27/11/2022 4:37 pm
Share: