Notifications
Clear all

Top Two Layers Overhanging  

  RSS
ExtrudingThoughts
(@extrudingthoughts)
Active Member
Top Two Layers Overhanging

I have a print where the top two layers over hang a vertical wall by 0.5 mm when using a 0.8 mm nozzle.  I previously printed the same model with an 0.4 mm nozzle and the top two layers also extend out a bit, just not as noticeable.  I am using PrusSlicer default presets for MK3S+ with PETG, 15% infill, and the sliced model shows no overhanging layers. 

Posted : 23/02/2024 5:28 am
Robin
(@robin)
Prominent Member
RE: Top Two Layers Overhanging

Thank you, good to know.

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.

Posted : 23/02/2024 10:45 am
ExtrudingThoughts
(@extrudingthoughts)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Top Two Layers Overhanging

I eliminated Z-axis problems as the ridge that sticks out for the top 2-3 layers is consistent across different heights of the print.  I tried printing the perimeter shells first, and printing more perimeter shells to no avail. It seems that the top layer is pushing out the print at the edges.  To recap, this is 15% infill and a 0.8 mm nozzle which results in the top 2-3 layers protruding 0.5 mm out on all sides of a print.  It becomes noticeable when the dimensions exceed 100 mm in the x and y directions.

Posted : 27/02/2024 9:46 pm
Share: