Notifications
Clear all

Getting a small vertical ridge when printing a basic cylinder  

  RSS
AlfaXL
(@alfaxl)
Active Member
Getting a small vertical ridge when printing a basic cylinder

I'm using SCAD to define a simple cylinder 27mm in diameter, then using PrusaSlicer 2.7.4 to generate the gcode. When I print it, I get a very fine ridge running up the side of the object. It is not exactly vertical, but is consistent through all the layers. It's easy to see and feel, probably measures about 0.05 mm proud of the surface. What could be causing this?

Posted : 02/06/2024 9:47 am
Eef
 Eef
(@eef)
Reputable Member
RE: Getting a small vertical ridge when printing a basic cylinder

You probably look at the seam of the cylinder, this is because the printer does not go round and round, but clockwise 360degrees and anti-clockwise back, this gives the seam/ridge. 
You can use a setting in prusa-slicer to spread these points around: https://help.prusa3d.com/article/layers-and-perimeters_1748#seam-position  
or, depending on what you want to print, go for the spiral-vase method 
https://help.prusa3d.com/article/layers-and-perimeters_1748#spiral-vase

Works most best when extrusion-width is set wider (to max 2,5 times nozzle diameter). 

We will do what we have always done. We will find hope in the impossible.

Posted : 02/06/2024 10:43 am
AlfaXL liked
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Getting a small vertical ridge when printing a basic cylinder

The Z seam is created when the nozzle jumps from one layer to another (thus there's no seam in vase mode as the filament is laid down in a contiguous manner). For models with corners, the slicer will hide the seam as much as possible in the corners but on round/cylindrical objects there's no way to do that. Based on your model and intended use, you can use the random placement option to distribute it across the surface (which will yield "pock marks" but post processing aka polishing can get rid of them) or one of the other options such as aligned to put it in specific places. You have even more control over it using the seam placement tool. But again, on cylindrical objects there's no place to hide it.

Posted : 02/06/2024 11:51 am
AlfaXL liked
AlfaXL
(@alfaxl)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Getting a small vertical ridge when printing a basic cylinder

OK Thanks, got it. I guess I was hoping for a popup like "I see you are printing something cylindrical, would you like an ugly defect to go with that? [default YES]".

I'm sure I've got some P150 grit paper somewhere.

 

Posted : 02/06/2024 3:55 pm
Robin
(@robin)
Prominent Member
RE: Getting a small vertical ridge when printing a basic cylinder

You might want to check this out: https://www.printables.com/model/783313-better-seams-an-orca-slicer-guide-to-using-scarf-s

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.

Posted : 13/06/2024 1:29 pm
Share: