Notifications
Clear all

First layer lines not joining on some parts of the plate  

  RSS
Dawieder
(@dawieder)
Member
First layer lines not joining on some parts of the plate

If you look at the picture you will hopefully understand what I mean. The lines are nicely together at the outer parts of het print, but in the middle they are too far apart. I think my nozzle z-height is ok, the lines are really squished to the bed and the print are adhering verry well. What could be the issue here?

This topic was modified 4 weeks ago by Dawieder
Posted : 19/05/2024 10:57 am
Eef
 Eef
(@eef)
Reputable Member
RE: First layer lines not joining on some parts of the plate

Good color to test the first layer. See this for better advice then I can write down. https://www.printables.com/model/251587-stress-free-first-layer-calibration-in-less-than-5/files

We will do what we have always done. We will find hope in the impossible.

Posted : 19/05/2024 6:11 pm
Dawieder
(@dawieder)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: First layer lines not joining on some parts of the plate

Thanks for the link! I did the print and adjusted the z layer even more down to the bed. I will reprint my plate and see if it comes out better.

Posted : 20/05/2024 8:42 am
Dawieder
(@dawieder)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: First layer lines not joining on some parts of the plate

After adjusting the z-offset even more, the print improved.

But still when printing a large object, like the one shown in the picture, the lines in the middle of the print are more apart than the lines on the outsides. Smaller prints don't have this. It is not ruining the print, but still I like to know what could be causing this?

Posted : 20/05/2024 6:13 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member
RE: First layer lines not joining on some parts of the plate

Are you using 7x7 mesh bed levelling (LCD menu)?

Cheerio,

Posted : 21/05/2024 12:57 am
Share: