Notifications
Clear all

Dealing with heat creep, unable to solve  

  RSS
omega
(@omega)
New Member
Dealing with heat creep, unable to solve

I've been dealing with heat creep for 5 days now trying to find a solution and am having a lot of trouble.

I feel like I've tried nearly every possible fix ad could use some help.

I've inspected both my printer fans and cleaned them. I removed the hot end and made sure it was clean. I checked my nozzle and made sure it was cleaned, then replaced the nozzle with a brand new brass 0.4mm nozzle from E3D. I checked my printing temperatures and they're all where they should be. 215C first layer and 210C other layers. The gcode im using is the included gcode for the Benchy test print on the Sd card which came with the printer. I've only been able to print about 1/4 to 1/2 of a Benchy before layer adhesion issues and a complete stop of extrusion happens. There are no tangles on my plastic spool and the plastic is 1.75mm, which was double checked with a set of calipers.

I had this issue before with my printer when I first got it 6 months ago but this was due to the included Prusa plastic spool being out of spec and way too big, when i started using eSun PLA 1.75mm spool the issue went away. I've looked up helpful guides online about what to do for heat creep and i have tried everything those guides have suggested for troubleshooting heat creep and im just at a complete loss. Any help is appreciated!

Posted : 14/05/2022 10:38 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

layer adhesion issues and a complete stop of extrusion

Please show us a first layer Z calibration print *on the print-sheet*.

When extrusion stops do you hear clicking?

Cheerio,

Posted : 14/05/2022 11:15 pm
Peter H
(@peter-h)
Eminent Member
RE: Dealing with heat creep, unable to solve

Are you printing in an enclosure?

Posted : 15/05/2022 12:05 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Dealing with heat creep, unable to solve

You sure you're not inadvertently printing with PETG? I'm certainly known for doing this ☹️ (with the outcome you described). Have you tried a different spool of filament? Also, as @peter-h said, if you're printing in an enclosure make sure you leave the door open for PLA.  Have you done cold pulls? Have you tried loosening or tightening the idler screw? 

Posted : 15/05/2022 11:07 am
Peter H liked
Share: