Notifications
Clear all

ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters  

  RSS
PYB
 PYB
(@pyb)
Active Member
ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters

Hi all,

I'm in the process of printing parts to build a Voron 0.1 (with the help of my MK3S+, which is enclosed).

To do so, I use eSun ABS+ filament with PrusaSlicer default profile (eSun ABS). My issue is that I have delamination on small perimeters I cannot get rid of (see pics).

I assume it is due to a too low temperature (although printing at 255°), I will test with 10° more this evening. Meanwhile do you have any other suggestions of root cause?

Thanks! 

Best Answer by Neophyl:

Cheers.  The only change at the layer where you are having the problem is its where it starts to slow down more due to the layer print time being less.  I would suggest changing the 'slow down if print layer time is below' value in Filament settings to something like 10 seconds, or less.  I normally have that set to 5-6 seconds on my profiles as it causes less problems with tall thin parts of models.  

It might not be that but its about the only thing I can think of at the moment.

Posted : 17/08/2022 11:55 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters

Hard to tell from the pics but that might not be delamination.  That is also what a temporary filament jam can look like.  Where is jams and then eventually clears itself and starts feeding again.  This results in a missing section as pictured.  Makes the part useless as it usually breaks at that layer.  I've occasionally had it happen with some difficult silk or filled filaments.

Posted : 17/08/2022 12:24 pm
PYB liked
PYB
 PYB
(@pyb)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters

Thanks for the pointers, however what I cannot understand is why this issue always is occurring at the exact same part of the printing (i.e. when the perimeter narrows down) - this is why my assumption is that the printer cannot extrude filament as quickly as requested (I have the minimum layer time set to 20s but I do not see real slowdown)

Posted : 17/08/2022 12:26 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters

Without seeing the slice itself I cant really tell.  If you were to save your project (File > Save project as) to save the 3mf and then zip it up for attachment it would allow us to slice with the same settings you are using and to examine the various preview options and have a look if anything obvious jumps out.  Must be zipped to attach it to a post.  The forum is very picky on allowed file types.

Posted : 17/08/2022 12:29 pm
PYB
 PYB
(@pyb)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters

Thanks for the proposal! will do it this evening after work.

Many thanks already 🙂

Posted : 17/08/2022 12:31 pm
PYB
 PYB
(@pyb)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters

Hi again,

There it is, thanks!

Posted : 17/08/2022 4:22 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters

Cheers.  The only change at the layer where you are having the problem is its where it starts to slow down more due to the layer print time being less.  I would suggest changing the 'slow down if print layer time is below' value in Filament settings to something like 10 seconds, or less.  I normally have that set to 5-6 seconds on my profiles as it causes less problems with tall thin parts of models.  

It might not be that but its about the only thing I can think of at the moment.

Posted : 17/08/2022 4:47 pm
PYB
 PYB
(@pyb)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ABS+ printing - delamination on small perimeters

Success! 

I changed the cooldown setting but also removed the enclosure.

So I'm not sure which action is the good one but I assume it was both!

Thanks again for the time you took to troubleshoot.

Posted : 17/08/2022 7:16 pm
Share: