Notifications
Clear all

THIN EDGE ON PERIMETER  

  RSS
michael.l32
(@michael-l32)
New Member
THIN EDGE ON PERIMETER

Wondering if anyone can help...

I just got the MK2s. All my prints have a very thin edge on perimeter of first layer. Can you tell me how to correct this? I tried reducing bed temp by 10 degrees, but did not help. I get this protrusion when printing either PLA or PET. Brim and Raft are off.

Thank you,

Mike

Publié : 15/07/2017 2:52 am
aaron.s5
(@aaron-s5)
Noble Member
Re: THIN EDGE ON PERIMETER

If your Live Adjust Z level is set too low, it will squish the first layer making it wider than it should be. See "Life Adjust Z - my way" thread.

How big is that little edge? Less than a mm? Picture?

Calibrating the extruder might help too.

Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss. If you solve your problem, please post the solution…

Publié : 15/07/2017 3:50 am
michael.l32
(@michael-l32)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: THIN EDGE ON PERIMETER

Protrusion might be 0.1-0.2 mm. I tried raising the Z axis, will raise it some more.

Thank you!

Publié : 15/07/2017 7:48 pm
michael.l32
(@michael-l32)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: THIN EDGE ON PERIMETER

That corrected the problem.

Thanks again!

Publié : 15/07/2017 9:27 pm
Partager :