Notifications
Clear all

Supports are not sticking while printing  

  RSS
Anthony
(@anthony-3)
Active Member
Supports are not sticking while printing

Good evening

I'm having issues with the XL while using Input Shaping.  I'm noticing the supports on models are trying to print but they will not stick and end up stringing off the model really bad.  It's so bad I've yet to have a good print of the ID holders I've been making after it first come out.

I should mention I have the latest firmware/software for PrusaSlicer and the XL but only managed to get a few good prints before this issue started showing up.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/n5fDidx2FYXrSjR67

Anyone else having issues like me?

Posted : 27/03/2024 3:58 am
Brian
(@brian-12)
Estimable Member
RE: Supports are not sticking while printing

I'm not having any issues.  What material are you printing with? 

Posted : 27/03/2024 4:05 am
Anthony
(@anthony-3)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Supports are not sticking while printing

Overture petg

I've always used this so unless they had a bad batch I'm not sure that is the cause.  Not ruling it out.

Posted : 27/03/2024 4:30 am
Brian
(@brian-12)
Estimable Member
RE:

Check the max printing speed for it. I ran into some issues with Polymaker PETG where the printing speed of some features was too fast with input shaping.  The max print speed varies greatly with PETG with the max speed for Polymaker being 50mm/s and Hatchbox being 100mm/sec.

It looks like it's underextruding to me. I'd slow down the speed of supports and possible raise the nozzle temp. 

Posted : 27/03/2024 12:34 pm
Marc liked
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Supports are not sticking while printing

Not a big fan of input shaper myself--I prefer quality over speed. Haven't tried IS on my XL but on the Mk4 I've seen similar issues with PETG when using IS. So either don't use IS or try raising the temperature to help with the higher speed. 

Posted : 27/03/2024 4:10 pm
Anthony
(@anthony-3)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Supports are not sticking while printing

Figured I'd reply on some additional testing I've done.  I'd taken older files that was able to print them.  Decided to run a good print and saw the same issues happening.  At this point I think it's a problem with my filament.  I didn't consider it was that due to it being a new roll but that just shows how wrong I might have been.  I'll do a followup print tomorrow after it's had time to bake in the dryer.

Posted : 29/03/2024 1:54 am
Avinash
(@avinash)
Active Member
RE: Supports are not sticking while printing

I am having similar issues with supports when using input shaper for all materials I use: PLA, PETG, and TPU.

Posted : 11/04/2024 4:56 pm
Simple3D
(@simple3d)
Active Member
RE: Supports are not sticking while printing

I'm having similar issue with input shaper. I'm also using Overature PETG. It would be nice if there were a supported profile.

Posted : 20/05/2024 3:31 am
Share: