Notifications
Clear all

Slopes have too thin material  

  RSS
TeachThePrints
(@teachtheprints)
Trusted Member
Slopes have too thin material

Hello, I've this problem, where the shoulder doesn't print properly, it's too thin. This issue seems to mainly occur on slopes. Is there any way to avoid this?

Variable layer height is activated.

Top solid layers: 3

Infill: 5%

Prusa Mini FW4.2.4

Posted : 29/09/2022 11:29 am
TeachThePrints
(@teachtheprints)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Missed the edit time to add an image of the Prusaslicer.

Is this simply a case of adding more perimeters? And if so, is there any way to set a min. thickness, so that more perimeters get added in areas of low layer height, instead of adding more perimeters everywhere?

Prusa Mini FW4.2.4

Posted : 29/09/2022 11:37 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Slopes have too thin material

Yes and Yes.  Generally but theres always specifics involved.   Although please go into PS, use File>Save As to save a copy of your project.  This will save a 3mf file.  Take that 3mf and ZIP it up.  You MUST zip it for the forum to accept it.  Once zipped attach it to a post here.
With a project people can slice with exactly the same settings and printer you are using.  They can then make changes and post back.  You can then study their changes and see what effects what.

Posted : 29/09/2022 11:46 am
Share: