Notifications
Clear all

Prusament PETG temperature  

  RSS
Rgb
 Rgb
(@rgb)
New Member
Prusament PETG temperature

I am struggling with Prusament PETG on my brand new mini+. Contacted the helpdesk a few times, read the stringing article on Prusa3D.nl. Tried to set the the temperature a. It lower as advised. From 250 to 240 and even 230. That helped. What really helped was drying the filament!

Now I printed this temperature tower and am surprised about the horrible printing quality on the advised 250 degrees from Prusa. At 220 the results are a lot better. Barely stringing, good overhangs. Good sticking of layers to each other. Is there any reason why I shouldn’t print at this low temperature??

 

Posted : 06/10/2022 7:12 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Prusament PETG temperature

The way I look at it is that the values offered are a starting point, then you tune your printer to make the best possible prints after that. 
250 got you printing, 
If you take the temperature tower, try breaking it across the layers, where the layer bonds beak, is where the extrusion is too cold
It may be worthwhile printing a PLA temperature tower with the PETG, to see how it responds to even lower temperatures. 
generally when filament gets too cold, the surface finish starts to go more matt, and the inter layer bonds deteriorate. 

please be aware that the thermistors are not 'measuring' the temperature they are sensors that change resistance when the temperature changes, these changes in resistance are then compare to a table generated in relation to a different thermistor, in the factory, and then the  einsy does some clever maths and displays the temperature that it estimates the thermistor is seeing.   there is no guarantee that it is absolutely correct. 

when 3 printing it is unwise to get hung up, on absolute values... you are effectively expecting a glorified, computer controlled glue gun, to produce good results. 

In this instance your temperature tower has demonstrated that this filament will print at 250C, but prints better at lower temperatures. 
With experience you will note what works best for YOUR Printer. there is no guarantee that using settings that suit your printer, will suit another of the same model of printer. don't try and make the printer print at exactly 250C or what ever temperature other filaments print at, instead endeavour to get the best results that you can manage, by tweaking he slicer settings, to the best of your ability.  you might find other PETG Rolls are happy at 250, and this is an odd roll, or you may fin that all petg's print better at lower temperatures. in which case the thermistor circuit may be mis reporting temperatures. 

Good luck, 

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 06/10/2022 7:55 pm
abacabie, Razor and Rgb liked
obv
 obv
(@obv)
Eminent Member
RE: Prusament PETG temperature

you are effectively expecting a glorified, computer controlled glue gun, to produce good results.

This is the best summary of the 3D printing hobby I've seen

Posted : 13/10/2022 6:28 pm
Razor liked
Rgb
 Rgb
(@rgb)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Prusament PETG temperature

😂

Posted : 13/10/2022 6:40 pm
zukpr
(@zukpr)
Active Member
RE: Prusament PETG temperature

My understanding is that as you lower the temperature you eventually end up risking the filament not melting enough and then clogging.

Posted : 14/10/2022 12:01 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Prusament PETG temperature

If the temperature is too low delamination is a Risk. The situation here is the reported temperature seems incorrect

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 14/10/2022 7:12 am
Share: