Notifications
Clear all

Problem printing bottom of a jar  

  RSS
Bjorn
(@bjorn)
Active Member
Problem printing bottom of a jar

Hi

I'm trying to print this thing. https://grabcad.com/library/dunderhonungsburk-1

I'm using supports and have tried a few times with different settings, but  I'm getting similarly poor results each time.

It is only the  first ~1.5 cm that are bad, the rest of the jar prints ok. I don't have similar problems with other prints, but this is the larges thing I have tried to print so far.  Any ideas how to improve this?

Posted : 27/09/2022 7:16 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: Problem printing bottom of a jar

Have you tried printing without the supports and slowing the print down, and increasing cooking?

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 28/09/2022 10:19 am
zealousPrototype
(@zealousprototype)
Active Member
RE: Problem printing bottom of a jar

Like cwbullet said, slowing the print down and increasing cooling will help the part print without supports and give better results. You can also decrease the layer height. If that doesnt work you could try to decrease printing temp, but I doubt youll need to do that.

Posted : 28/09/2022 2:22 pm
Bjorn
(@bjorn)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Problem printing bottom of a jar

Should I just lower the speed with the tuning on the printer after the print is started? Or with settings the Prusaslicer?

I can't find any "overall speed" in the slicer, only specific settings. Would it be the perimeter speed settings I should adjust for this? Or all of them?

Thanks for any help, I'm still pretty new at this.

Posted : 28/09/2022 5:56 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

That model is not well designed for 3D printing, the very steep overhanging curve at the base cannot be supported easily ... your print is actually pretty good.  You could suggest to the designer that they substitute a chamfer for the first half of the curve and it should then become fairly easy.

If not, try printing it upside down with a thin column of support in the centre.

Cheerio,

Posted : 28/09/2022 7:07 pm
Share: