Printing cyclinders - outside surface is muchbetter than inside.
 
Notifications
Clear all

Printing cyclinders - outside surface is muchbetter than inside.  

  RSS
John Sowerby
(@john-sowerby)
Member
Printing cyclinders - outside surface is muchbetter than inside.

ķEvening all.

 

I've a original mini and I'm printing with semi matt petg.

The model I'm printing is  essentially a tall cylinder. The outside surface prints flawlessly but the inside surface is significantly rougher, more blobs more uneven layers etc.

I'm actually not fussed about the finish of the outside ironically it's the inside I'm using.

Any and all advice welcome

 

Posted : 21/01/2024 10:10 pm
_KaszpiR_
(@_kaszpir_)
Reputable Member
RE: Printing cyclinders - outside surface is muchbetter than inside.

In PrusaSlicer you can set to print inner perimenters first and also you can pain seam in the place you want it to be, might help.

See my GitHub and printables.com for some 3d stuff that you may like.

Posted : 22/01/2024 11:34 am
Tysonsw
(@tysonsw)
Trusted Member
RE: Printing cyclinders - outside surface is muchbetter than inside.

The cooling fan is probably blocked by the walls of the cylinder so the filament isn't cooled enough.

Printer: Original Prusa Mini+
Nozzles: E3D 0.25, E3D Nozzle X 0.4 , E3D 0.4, Bondtech 0.6 CHL
Printables: Tysonsw
Mastodon: [email protected]
.

Posted : 30/01/2024 9:52 am
Share: