Notifications
Clear all

Bed Adhesion Issues for Specific Print - Help?  

  RSS
ianatherton
(@ianatherton)
New Member
Bed Adhesion Issues for Specific Print - Help?

Hi All,

 

I've been trying to print the attached model on my Prusa Mini + for several days, but the print continues to become unstuck at a certain point after it prints the lower portion. I initially had some bed adhesion issues when I first got the Mini, but I've since resolved it. I've seemingly tried everything, but I'm sure there's something that still needs to be adjusted. I was hoping someone might be able to identify the fix?

I've attached the .stl file in a zip. My only thought might be that in the file, the feet aren't completely flat to the bed? During printing, the left foot starts to lift first. 

I've tried the below in order to fix my bed adhesion issues.

Cleaning the PEI sheet VERY well. A thorough soak / wash with Dawn, followed by a sufficient amount of IPA. I'm also using a light layer of Magigo 3D printing adhesive on the sheet prior to print. 

Running a first layer calibration and adjusting the Z height accordingly prior to EVERY print.

Adjusting the HeatBed temp from 60 degrees to 65 degrees. Increasing the first layer nozzle temperature to 215. 

Printing the object with a 8mm Brim. 

Printing the first 10 or so layers at 75% speed and bumping it up to 95-100% after. 

Printing on different quadrants of the sheet. I have tried center, back left, and lower left. 

 

I'm losing my mind here. Can anyone point me in the right direction?! Much appreciated

 

Quasimoto STL Model File

Posted : 08/11/2021 8:21 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Bed Adhesion Issues for Specific Print - Help?

I only see Gcode in the Zipfile

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 08/11/2021 8:25 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE:

this is the model that I see....

it WILL NOT print satisfactorily as there is no support for his hands or his snout

these areas are hilighted in red below.

what is the feature the cigarette, hilighted in purple will also need Support!
this feature is so slender, the support is likely to fail.

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 08/11/2021 8:59 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Bed Adhesion Issues for Specific Print - Help?

I started printing your Gcode, on My mk3 and as expected, 
there was a problem at the hands

the hands failed to materialise, instead Spaghetti, arrived... 

However, 
The feet did not peel off my build plate, and this is very old filament on a build plat that I contaminated on purpose, for the previous PETG Prints. 

the spaghetti wiped off with no bother

Best re slice the STL with supports for the items previously identified. 
and check that Elephants foot Compensation is set to 0.0mm so that the Brim, supports the model properly!

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 09/11/2021 12:04 am
Share: