Notifications
Clear all

dots along layers  

  RSS
KTH
 KTH
(@kth)
Trusted Member
dots along layers

prusa slicer v2.4
default prusa profile

There are dots along each layer.
i believe it is caused by "changing" lane/perimeter at each layer.
this does not happen on prints with 1 perimeter.

This cause a problem as it cause a dot/small bump which sticks to other layer during low tolerance situation.

 

### this print fail as the dots sticks the 3 circle together.

Posted : 07/01/2022 10:23 pm
Crawlerin
(@crawlerin)
Prominent Member
RE: dots along layers

By any chance, did you upgrade to 3.4.4, and do you have your MINI connected to network?

I have noticed with latest firmware, that after a while when MINI is connected to network, it starts losing link, network icon in upper right corner lights up and disappears, and while it's printing movement gets choppy and it stops movement every time it does something with a network. Choppy movement continues even after physically disconnecting the cable.

This happens after it's been connected for a while. Resetting it helps for some time, but after few hours it starts again. I think I will disable networking for the time being.

Posted : 08/01/2022 2:25 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

Print Settings > Layers and perimeters > Advanced > Seam position

Cheerio,

Posted : 08/01/2022 7:51 am
KTH
 KTH
(@kth)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: dots along layers

 

Posted by: @crawlerin

By any chance, did you upgrade to 3.4.4, and do you have your MINI connected to network?

I have noticed with latest firmware, that after a while when MINI is connected to network, it starts losing link, network icon in upper right corner lights up and disappears, and while it's printing movement gets choppy and it stops movement every time it does something with a network. Choppy movement continues even after physically disconnecting the cable.

This happens after it's been connected for a while. Resetting it helps for some time, but after few hours it starts again. I think I will disable networking for the time being.

no.

i have 2 mini.
3.4.1 and 3.4.4
both has the same result

Posted : 10/01/2022 10:25 am
KTH
 KTH
(@kth)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: dots along layers

 

Posted by: @diem

Print Settings > Layers and perimeters > Advanced > Seam position

Cheerio,

I set "aligned".
But it does not help with the dots.

Referencing the photo below...
The dots causes the rings to stick to each other.
this causes a problem with tolerance.

any tips for issues like this?

Posted : 10/01/2022 12:52 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

 Do you need print-in-place tolerances for this?  As shown your parts could be printed, post processed and then assembled.

If necessary you could paint the seams to reduce collisions or, if print-in-place is necessary then perhaps reconsider the shape in the light of function: eg, a hex profile would permit sliding, prevent twisting, and provide corners where the seams could be hidden.

Cheerio,

Posted : 11/01/2022 9:09 am
KTH
 KTH
(@kth)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: dots along layers

 

Posted by: @diem

 Do you need print-in-place tolerances for this?  As shown your parts could be printed, post processed and then assembled.

If necessary you could paint the seams to reduce collisions or, if print-in-place is necessary then perhaps reconsider the shape in the light of function: eg, a hex profile would permit sliding, prevent twisting, and provide corners where the seams could be hidden.

Cheerio,

https://www.prusaprinters.org/prints/3720-collapsing-lightsaber-print-in-place/files
sword-test-print.stl

I was test printing this^^

the dots are too big when there is required tolerance between the parts.
i really believe there is a way to reduce it as I definitely not the only person with this issue.

Another way I think of is to use a smaller nozzle. 🤣 
this will reduce the size of dot as the dot is relative to the size of the nozzle.

 

Posted : 12/01/2022 10:51 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
R

I see. There are a whole family of prints like this, generally not well thought out but manageable with many printers.  Try painting the seams so they don't coincide.  On first use clean up the outer seams with sandpaper.

Cheerio,

Posted : 12/01/2022 11:31 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: dots along layers

Don't have a mini so cant try tuning the settings myself but this looks like its dragging material from the outer ring towards the inner ring when it moves in to print them.  I have similar problems with a 0.6mm nozzle on my cr10 as its naturally more leaky.  

All I can suggest is to try changing and experimenting with the following
retraction speed to something lower like 35 instead of 70. 
try turning off wipe while retracting under Printer Settings>Extruder>Retraction
another one to try is minimum travel after retraction.  This is 1.5mm on the mini profile which means filament wont be retracted if the nozzle moves less than 1.5mm.  As the next inner tube is less than that distance I suspect its not retracting at all.  Set it to something very low like 0.5mm

Posted : 12/01/2022 11:41 am
Zoltan
(@zoltan)
Moderator
RE: dots along layers

 

Posted by: @crawlerin

By any chance, did you upgrade to 3.4.4, and do you have your MINI connected to network?

I have noticed with latest firmware, that after a while when MINI is connected to network, it starts losing link, network icon in upper right corner lights up and disappears, and while it's printing movement gets choppy and it stops movement every time it does something with a network. Choppy movement continues even after physically disconnecting the cable.

This happens after it's been connected for a while. Resetting it helps for some time, but after few hours it starts again. I think I will disable networking for the time being.

I suppose you meant 4.3.4 and not 3.4.4

even an old man can learn new things 🙂
Standard I3 mk3s, FW 3.10.1 RC1, MMU2S, no closed box, Fusion 360, PrusaSlicer, Windows 10
PRUSA MINI FW 4.3.4, Prusa Connect Beta

Posted : 18/01/2022 10:35 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: dots along layers

Might be worth looking at this here

Perhaps you could try Rear it might align better?

Posted : 18/01/2022 2:34 pm
Share: