Notifications
Clear all

Printing PC on the MK4 (warping)  

  RSS
Klausn
(@klausn)
Active Member
Printing PC on the MK4 (warping)

how do you print Prusament PC blend without warping?

i try it just in this moment. I have the Enclosure and use the TXT sheet with glue. 275 nozzle, 115 bed and 5% cooling. After all i get a little warping. Not much but it is there.

Greetings

Posted : 10/02/2024 10:26 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Printing PC on the MK4 (warping)

You don't. At least I haven't been able to do so for anything but small objects. I have switched to PC-CF, which is more forgiving.

Posted : 10/02/2024 8:11 pm
Mike B
(@mike-b-3)
Eminent Member
RE: Printing PC on the MK4 (warping)

I printed the glue gun stand in 3D-Printing-Canada White PC+ and had no issues:  https://www.printables.com/model/497216-rev2hot-glue-gun-stand/comments/1513442 - beginner's luck maybe?  Or a small enough print to not warp?  MK4IS, clean textured sheet with enclosure.

Prusa MK4 since Jan 2024, Printables: @MikeB_1505898

Posted : 14/02/2024 9:58 pm
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Noble Member
RE:

It is possible for flat objects. There is regular "U"-shaped warping and there is a kind of "inverse warping" caused by the cooling of the bed once the print is complete which is hill shaped. If both forces are cancelling themselves out, at the right thickness of the part, you get a straight part. This is a delicate balance.

In other cases it is a matter of how much warping you can tolerate for your use case. I have printed parts up to around 12 cm in length which were not flat and warping was there but acceptable (considerably less than 1 mm).

If you want less warping challenge try PC-CF. The advantage of PC-Blend might be a better layer adhesion though.

This post was modified 2 months ago 2 times by Thejiral

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1, Voron 2.4

Posted : 14/02/2024 10:27 pm
Share: