Notifications
Clear all

Artefacts in thin walls  

  RSS
InfinityTrapdoor
(@infinitytrapdoor)
Member
Artefacts in thin walls

Hi all! How do I get rid of the artefacts?

Printed on MK4IS with 0.15mm Structural. Software and firmware up to date. PLA.

Thank you!

 

 

 

Best Answer by Diem:

You said 'thin' but I didn't expect that thin.

The artifacts are the steps effect of changing thickness from just one extrusion to two and then three.

As a rough guide the thinnest wall that will print cleanly is at least 5 extrusions thick; with a 0.4mm nozzle and a default extrusion width of 0.45mm that means 2.25mm minimum.

Ok, it is possible to go thinner with careful calculation but not if you are trying to use smooth transitions; increase the thickness of the wall to at least 2mm and set two perimeters, allowing the slicer to pad the thicker sections with fill.

Cheerio,

This topic was modified 4 weeks ago by InfinityTrapdoor
Posted : 18/06/2024 5:37 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Please save your project as a .3mf file

Files > Save Project as

Zip the .3mf and post it here. It will contain both your part and your settings for us to diagnose.

Cheerio,

Posted : 18/06/2024 11:44 pm
InfinityTrapdoor
(@infinitytrapdoor)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Artefacts in thin walls

Sure! Thank you!

Shaft-Middle-1.5-v1.0.3mf

 

Posted : 19/06/2024 6:08 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

You said 'thin' but I didn't expect that thin.

The artifacts are the steps effect of changing thickness from just one extrusion to two and then three.

As a rough guide the thinnest wall that will print cleanly is at least 5 extrusions thick; with a 0.4mm nozzle and a default extrusion width of 0.45mm that means 2.25mm minimum.

Ok, it is possible to go thinner with careful calculation but not if you are trying to use smooth transitions; increase the thickness of the wall to at least 2mm and set two perimeters, allowing the slicer to pad the thicker sections with fill.

Cheerio,

Posted : 19/06/2024 11:23 am
Share: