Notifications
Clear all

MK4 PLA Stringing  

Page 6 / 14
  RSS
Rainer
(@rainer-2)
Reputable Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

When I take one of my hundred times printed STLs, use Prusaslice without any changes to the default settings, print it with my MK3S+, it comes out simply perfect. No stringing, no artifacts, nothing. Just good.

Can you slice something with the MK3 profile and only take the start Gcode from MK4 in the printer settings?I would be interested in how that is then printed.

I myself do not have the problem so much. It does not bother me so much that I get disadvantages with other settings in other areas. As far as I know in the mk3 the flow is set to 95%, in the Mini definitely. In the mk4 100%.Overpressure in the hotend favors stringing.

The other thing is the much stronger cooling. Has anyone tried reducing this during a stringing test.

Posted : 24/09/2023 10:03 am
Cuthulu
(@cuthulu)
Active Member
RE:

Tried putting boron nitride thermal compound on the nozzle tube in the hopes that it would make the heat break more efficient and possibly stop the stringing.

Unfortunately there was no change.

This post was modified 5 months ago by Cuthulu
Posted : 04/10/2023 2:05 am
soccermaster
(@soccermaster)
Active Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

 

Posted by: @soccermaster

I have opened a ticket with Prusa and we ran through many different settings with testprints for different retraction values and temperatures. However we did not come to a better result yet. It will be discussed now in their team and they will get back to me. 

Baseline is, that we are still clueless. No big changes through the settings. And all o them with lots of stringing. While with the same roll of filament a minute later on the MK3S no issues on the same test.

So weird...

So after all I've found my solution and am more than happy now, though I know I will get bashing now. Prusa was not able to provide any more support to me, so they acknowledged to take back the printer (kit) and refund the money.

I then got a Bambu Lab P1S and what can I say: with the same roll of PLA absolutely no stringing any more, smooth prints in a high speed time with this coreXY setup. So impressed with the new printer.

So, I'm outta here. Printing... 🙂

Posted : 11/10/2023 8:40 pm
Apollo3D liked
SuperSebaS55
(@supersebas55)
Eminent Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing
  •  
Posted by: @soccermaster

 

Posted by: @soccermaster

I have opened a ticket with Prusa and we ran through many different settings with testprints for different retraction values and temperatures. However we did not come to a better result yet. It will be discussed now in their team and they will get back to me. 

Baseline is, that we are still clueless. No big changes through the settings. And all o them with lots of stringing. While with the same roll of filament a minute later on the MK3S no issues on the same test.

So weird...

So after all I've found my solution and am more than happy now, though I know I will get bashing now. Prusa was not able to provide any more support to me, so they acknowledged to take back the printer (kit) and refund the money.

I then got a Bambu Lab P1S and what can I say: with the same roll of PLA absolutely no stringing any more, smooth prints in a high speed time with this coreXY setup. So impressed with the new printer.

So, I'm outta here. Printing... 🙂

Not all can do the same Solution. Its sad

Posted : 11/10/2023 9:04 pm
bryn51
(@bryn51)
Estimable Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

Changing printers seems like an awfully drastic fix to an issue that could probably be solved by drying the filament or changing hotend temp sensor  worst case😩

Posted : 13/10/2023 5:14 am
Cuthulu
(@cuthulu)
Active Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

Kit vs factory assembled. 

Do we know if these stringing issues exist on the factory built MK4s? Does the stringing only exist on the kit versions?

Posted : 13/10/2023 2:22 pm
wburkett1965
(@wburkett1965)
Active Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

I can verify that it is not a drying problem because I have a filament dryer and stuck a roll in the dryer for 12 hours with no change. I get more stinging with PLA that has been dried than PETG that has not been dried in a year. My filament dryer is a Sunlu S2, so it is a good one. One 6 hour cycle on that dryer is more than enough to dry my filament.

Posted by: @bryn51

Changing printers seems like an awfully drastic fix to an issue that could probably be solved by drying the filament or changing hotend temp sensor  worst case😩

 

Posted : 14/10/2023 2:31 pm
Cstef
(@cstef)
Eminent Member
RE:

Kit-version and problem still exists 😓 

Posted by: @cuthulu

Kit vs factory assembled. 

Do we know if these stringing issues exist on the factory built MK4s? Does the stringing only exist on the kit versions?

 

Posted : 15/10/2023 7:34 pm
Intveltr
(@intveltr)
Eminent Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

I've had little to no stringing on the kit Mk 4, either PETG or PLA.  I print with Prusament and Real PLA, and Real PETG (that profile required some tweaking) all give good results.  Depends on the work piece of course.  I see the occasional super wispy string on organic supports, but Benchy comes out clean, even the Voronoy lattice version.

Posted : 15/10/2023 10:49 pm
Richy C
(@richy-c)
Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

I spoke with support on this issue and they were very helpful.

I did a whole bunch of tests, using 2 different filaments - Prusament (Red) and Ziro (Yellow).  I did prints ranging from 190 to 220 degrees.

As you can see, there was no major different in quality.  They have kindly send me a new Hotend Thermistor.  I'll report back.

Posted : 10/11/2023 3:52 pm
bgiot
(@bgiot)
Active Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

I have the same issue - PLA stringing - what ever I try to do to solve it (change temp, flow rate, standard profile vs IS, etc...)

Thermistor issue ? what do you think ?

Posted : 13/11/2023 12:10 pm
Uranday
(@uranday)
Eminent Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

I also have the same issues. Tried quite some things. Currently went on prusament to 170 degrees and it seems quite ok. Feels weird because the default is 225.

Posted by: @bgiot

I have the same issue - PLA stringing - what ever I try to do to solve it (change temp, flow rate, standard profile vs IS, etc...)

Thermistor issue ? what do you think ?

 

Posted : 13/11/2023 1:44 pm
Richy C
(@richy-c)
Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

Update!

Unfortunately, the new Hot end thermistor made things a  lot worse.  Check images.

However, reducing the temperature down to 180 did help dramatically.  However, I am extremely concerned this will affect adhesion.  More tests required 🙁

 

Posted : 13/11/2023 1:51 pm
Cstef
(@cstef)
Eminent Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

Currently went on prusament to 170 degrees and it seems quite ok. Feels weird because the default is 225.

How is your adhesion between the layers with 170?

I went down to 190 and all below the layers didn‘t stick together anymore…🤷🏻‍♂️

Seems to low then. 
I try as well to get a new thermistor to figure it out…

Posted : 13/11/2023 1:56 pm
Rainer
(@rainer-2)
Reputable Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

For me, 170 sounds too low. I'd rather have some stringing. 

Have you tried the new beta of the prusa slicer? They tried to minimize the stringing.

Posted : 13/11/2023 2:08 pm
Uranday
(@uranday)
Eminent Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

For me also, not sure what happens with the strength right now. 

Just installed the new beta and beta firmware. Did it improve for you?

Posted by: @rainer-2

For me, 170 sounds too low. I'd rather have some stringing. 

Have you tried the new beta of the prusa slicer? They tried to minimize the stringing.

 

Posted : 13/11/2023 3:16 pm
bgiot
(@bgiot)
Active Member
RE:

Already, at 170°C during surface probing, PLA is leaking throught the noozle, normaly should not. So I assume that there is an harware issue... what do you think ?

Posted : 13/11/2023 5:49 pm
bgiot
(@bgiot)
Active Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

I did a test with beta1 of new slicer with the new feature. But no improvement about stringing issue on my side...

Posted : 13/11/2023 5:57 pm
Cstef
(@cstef)
Eminent Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

 

Posted by: @bgiot

Already, at 170°C during surface probing, PLA is leaking throught the noozle, normaly should not. So I assume that there is an harware issue... what do you think ?

I thought the same but PrusaSupport told me it‘s completely normal and correct. You should just make sure there are no drops left on the bed when the print starts…🤷🏻‍♂️😡

My Workaround:

1: Preheat Nozzle to work temp and retract 2mm

2: Preheat complete system

3: Let it be preheated for around 5-10min while uploafing file

4: Start print…🤷🏻‍♂️

Posted : 13/11/2023 6:32 pm
bgiot
(@bgiot)
Active Member
RE: MK4 PLA Stringing

Hmm... On my MK3S I made a custom startup gcode to do probing at 170 instead of at temp of the printing to avoid leaking during surface probing.

170 is too cold for PLA to leak (without any pressure)....

 

Posted : 13/11/2023 6:43 pm
Page 6 / 14
Share: