Notifications
Clear all

PETG Support Help  

  RSS
EduGator
(@edugator)
Active Member
PETG Support Help

Pretty new to printing with PETG. Having issues with supports. Supports from the build plate are difficult to remove without damaging the part. However, supports starting from the model itself seem to be far easier. 

I know that my z height needs to be tuned because parts are sticking pretty good but I’ve been incrementally increasing the height from the build plate and while the parts are becoming easier to remove, the supports issue remains. 

Still learning my way through all the settings in PrusaSlicer. Before joint the Prusa community, I exclusively used Simplify3D on my FlashForge Creator Pros. I only printed in PLA and avoided supports as much as possible. 

Any advice is greatly appreciated. 

Posted : 30/05/2022 8:29 pm
Antonio
(@antonio)
Moderator
RE:

Hi, prior to printing with PETG try to clean the bed using Windex or some window cleaner. 

If you clean the bed with alcool (as when printing PLA), the adhesion will be too strong.

 

check these articles 😉
https://help.prusa3d.com/article/petg_2059

https://help.prusa3d.com/article/first-layer-issues_1804

I'm not an expert. Ma parlo anche italiano 😉

Posted : 31/05/2022 9:36 am
EduGator
(@edugator)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG Support Help

Interesting.  I was not aware, thanks for that.  That will hopefully help with one of the issues.

Posted : 31/05/2022 2:28 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: PETG Support Help

I almost always use Layerneer on the build plate when doing PETg prints.  It serves as both an adhesion booster and a release agent.

I've found that the sweet spot for break-away supports is a contact Z distance of .25mm.

Posted : 31/05/2022 4:55 pm
Antonio liked
Share: