Notifications
Clear all

General Question on Printing  

  RSS
patrickminassian
(@patrickminassian)
New Member
General Question on Printing

I notice when the flat faces of my pieces are vertical and not against the print bed they are smooth. When the forward faces are printed against the print bed it creates a lot of threads that I cannot remove easily. Is there a trick to removing these? So far the only way I avoid this is by making sure visible faces are facing upwards. I'm using a pair of pliers that came with my Prusa kit to pull these off. I can't remove filament from any tiny holes with this method. 

 

Posted : 18/01/2022 7:48 pm
micha
(@micha)
Eminent Member
RE:

Uh, if your filament settings are correct, this is most likely due to incorrect or missing first layer calibration. Have you carefully done that?

From the pic I'd say it could be a model without a flat face, but as you say all your pieces are affected, it's more likely that proper first layer calibration should fix it.

Edit: Did you use a raft?

This post was modified 4 months ago by micha
Posted : 18/01/2022 8:15 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: General Question on Printing

From the picture, this looks like leftovers from supports. You say "flat pieces" but from the picture it seems there's a rim around the holes so the surface wouldn't be flat and supports would be added. And you couldn't print it without supports anyway because of the recessed area on the right of the picture.

For any more grounded advice you're better off saving the model from PrusaSlicer (File menu) as a .3mf file, then zip compress it (IMPORTANT, or the forum software won't accept it), and attach it here to a post. With the .3mf file, we can see not only the STL but also all your settings. 

Posted : 18/01/2022 9:36 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: General Question on Printing

if we're just making guesses, it looks to me like you scraped off the bridging layer.

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 19/01/2022 4:15 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: General Question on Printing

 

Posted by: @fuchsr

From the picture, this looks like leftovers from supports. You say "flat pieces" but from the picture it seems there's a rim around the holes so the surface wouldn't be flat and supports would be added. And you couldn't print it without supports anyway because of the recessed area on the right of the picture.

That is my guess.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 19/01/2022 11:21 am
Share: