Notifications
Clear all

Another Game Board PoC  

  RSS
RufusClupea
(@rufusclupea)
Reputable Member
Another Game Board PoC

I haven't even finalized my first board game components, when I got another flash of inspiration...
(You makers gotta know how that goes... 😉 )

And they fit/interlocked perfectly on the first try. 😀

That's "MISTER Old Fart" to you!

Posted : 15/08/2018 12:41 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
Re: Another Game Board PoC

Good going!
have you managed to clip other parts to intersect with all sides

how many parts to create a whole game board?

how much tolerance did you include for the joints??

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 15/08/2018 12:47 am
RufusClupea
(@rufusclupea)
Reputable Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: Another Game Board PoC

Yes, I tried all possible combinations--they're all good! (Design was a bear, though--had to think my way through it on Tinkercad).

It's just a Proof of Concept at this point; board is open-ended like many modular systems.

The male portion is 0.15mm smaller than the female portion, BUT the longitudinal centerlines of the "oval" portions are equidistant from the edges of the hexagon, else they wouldn't fit right.

They're a slight snap fit--no slop whatsoever--but not too tight.

That's "MISTER Old Fart" to you!

Posted : 15/08/2018 1:16 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
Re: Another Game Board PoC

Hi Ruffus,

the ovals are more difficult than say a dovetail style option what made you decide to go with ovals!?

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 15/08/2018 1:21 am
RufusClupea
(@rufusclupea)
Reputable Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: Another Game Board PoC

At first I was thinking of making the shapes more like a jigsaw puzzle, but I couldn't get the geometry right (in Tinkercad, anyway), and I wasn't happy with how far out they would project.

Then I thought of using trapezoid-shaped interlocks, but again, Tinkercad lacks an easy way to round corners (PLA can be pretty sharp), and there's a possibility of the corners breaking off. There was also the question of whether just shrinking the male portion would work properly; theoretically, the connection would be tight(er) at the edge, and leave a slight gap at the base of the trapezoid. (exaggerated below for effect).

Keeping the same longitudinal centerline of the oval of each part (m&f) equalized the scaling in all directions. Adding the scaled rectangular "necks", I could adjust the dimension into the oval as needed, group them and attach as solid or "holes".

I'm afraid I'm not as good at describing this process as thinking it through... :geek: it obviously worked! 😀

That's "MISTER Old Fart" to you!

Posted : 15/08/2018 5:44 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
Re: Another Game Board PoC

😀 Indeed...

and it keeps the grey matter active!

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 15/08/2018 7:34 am
DanielMccoy
(@danielmccoy)
New Member
RE: Another Game Board PoC

very good game

Posted : 16/05/2022 8:40 am
Share: