Completely unexpected results with enclosure
 
Notifications
Clear all

Completely unexpected results with enclosure  

  RSS
mb
 mb
(@mb-2)
Active Member
Completely unexpected results with enclosure

MK3S+ x 2

Backstory: I print consumer products using Prusament PC Blend without enclosure. I use the PEI smooth steel sheet with glue.  As expected, without gluestick the pieces pretty much weld to the sheet. When doing multiple instances (6), I have warping. Following the Prusa material guide, I decided to get enclosures. 

I assembled the enclosure and installed the printer. I cleaned the sheet and reapplied the glue. The first run of a single part failed pretty fast because the part did not stick to the bed. I did a first layer calibration just to make sure, and it is spot on. Parts continued to fail. 

On a hunch, I tried a single part without glue stick. It printed perfectly, but came off the sheet so easy. It was almost like using a satin sheet with PLA....popped off on its own once the heat decreased. 

I tried a run of six and they warped and failed miserably. Temp and humidity inside the enclosure is what I'd expect for what I'm doing. 

TL;DR: I started using an enclosure for PC Blend and I'm worse off than I was without it.

What am I missing?

Thanks.

Posted : 07/08/2023 3:35 pm
carlmmii
(@carlmmii)
Trusted Member
RE: Completely unexpected results with enclosure

Try applying the gluestick cold, then heating up the bed and waiting ~15 minutes before starting the print. There may be extra stress happening at the contact surface due to heat creep that wasn't present before with open air.

Posted : 09/09/2023 4:18 am
AnnieR
(@annier)
Reputable Member
RE: Completely unexpected results with enclosure

Don't have the enclosure but if u have trouble sticking, try hairspray, works wonders!

I use Got2b Glued but any firm hold spray should work. 

Posted : 09/09/2023 3:56 pm
mb
 mb
(@mb-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Completely unexpected results with enclosure

That's an interesting thought. I tried to rethink every step so see what I was doing wrong or different. That said, I've always applied my glue cold and preheated before a print. 

I'm really struggling with a global change in bed adhesion. I really thought the enclosure was the ticket to high volume, long time prints, and now I'm worse off than I was before.

Posted : 09/09/2023 3:56 pm
Share: