Notifications
Clear all

Stuttering during circular section of print job  

  RSS
kevinstonehouse
(@kevinstonehouse)
Active Member
Stuttering during circular section of print job

So far the "stuttering" as I call it, makes the circular section where the stutter occurres slighty uneven. Where this does effect the overall structure it can be seen on the side of the build where the layers are visable.

 

Does anyone know how this can be resolved?

Posted : 02/08/2022 6:42 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Can you provide some pictures of the problem?

Cheerio,

Posted : 02/08/2022 12:23 pm
kevinstonehouse
(@kevinstonehouse)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Stuttering during circular section of print job

Posted : 03/08/2022 7:30 pm
kevinstonehouse
(@kevinstonehouse)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

As you can see in the attached image the print is smooth and holds its form despite the irregularities. I've tried all sorts of print configurations via slicer but the issue remains.

Note: Using Prusa-PLA @ 217 (head) & 60 (plate)

This post was modified 1 week ago by kevinstonehouse
Posted : 03/08/2022 7:32 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

How thick are the walls?

Have you tried extra perimeters?

If you would like someone to take a closer look save your project as a .3mf file

Files > Save Project as

Zip the .3mf and post it here. It will contain both your part and your settings for us to diagnose.

Cheerio,

Posted : 03/08/2022 8:09 pm
kevinstonehouse
(@kevinstonehouse)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

@Diem

.3mf is attached via Zip. Far as I know of the wall thickness is at least 1.2 mm or 3 times the extruder width of 0.4 mm.

Thanks in advance for your time and assistance!

-Kevin

This post was modified 7 days ago 3 times by kevinstonehouse
Posted : 04/08/2022 6:31 am
kevinstonehouse
(@kevinstonehouse)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Stuttering during circular section of print job

Another Image attached directly from Fusion.

Posted : 04/08/2022 6:37 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Atm you have one inner and one outer perimeter with just one, variable width, filler extrusion between; not much room to compensate for minor errors.  Thin walled curves and fillets often cause issues ... this part is clearly meant to fit existing equipment but if at all possible thicken the wall by another extrusion and consider replacing the curve with a chamfer.

I'll try printing this part with my settings when my current job finishes.

Cheerio,

Posted : 04/08/2022 9:51 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

I printed it on my i3 with the default 0.2mm FAST setting, only modified with a slower first layer.

I got a slightly better result than yours but the step at the base where the curve has to be approximated remains.

You might experiment with the 'Detect thin walls' setting but it often causes more trouble than it fixes...

Redraw with thicker walls is probably best.

Cheerio,

Posted : 04/08/2022 11:29 pm
kevinstonehouse
(@kevinstonehouse)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Stuttering during circular section of print job

Dam your print looks really good! Anyways, did some more research and think this is an issue with the "seam". Will try printing this with the seam :aligned" instead of near to see if the bits group up.

-Kevin

Posted : 06/08/2022 2:44 pm
Share: