Notifications
Clear all

Printing PLA Prusa Mini+  

  RSS
Verdeke
(@verdeke)
Member
Printing PLA Prusa Mini+

Hello All,

Not a big forum user, and an even less experienced 3D printer so bare with me on both accounts. I just recently got a printer from a friend second hand and I have been having a blast. Unfortunately I recently have been having troubles with the printer that neither my friend nor I have been able to solve and I could really use some community support. It started when a print failed midway through, I was worried that my filament was too low but now even with new filament its still not working. In terms of solutions, I have done various first layer calibrations, run the full self test, cold pull twice, brushed the nozzle and ran the acupuncture needle through the nozzle too. Any help would be appreciated, pictures enclosed. The two PLA I used were white PLA+ and Multicolored Green regualar PLA both from polymaker.Print setupCalibrated first layer testprint failure

Thank you for the help,

3D Printer Greenhorn

Posted : 29/02/2024 11:02 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Printing PLA Prusa Mini+

It looks like your first layer calibration needs re setting. 
Your nozzle appears to be too high
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 01/03/2024 1:10 am
Verdeke liked
Verdeke
(@verdeke)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing PLA Prusa Mini+

Hey, it seems to look a lot better the First layer looks exactly like the manual now. I guess I was worried about damaging the bed and never went far enough i just kept spinning that wheel for ever. But it looks good now, thanks for the help.

Posted : 01/03/2024 3:08 am
Acht
 Acht
(@acht)
Trusted Member
RE: Printing PLA Prusa Mini+

Joan, can you Move this to the Prusa Mini Forum. This isn't XL related or did I misunderstood

Thank you!

Posted : 01/03/2024 3:13 pm
Share: