Over extruding on front X surface only? (And on circle print)
 
Notifications
Clear all

Over extruding on front X surface only? (And on circle print)  

  RSS
xox
 xox
(@xox)
Active Member
Over extruding on front X surface only? (And on circle print)

Hello,

I am facing a strange issue where there seem to be over-extruding but only on the front X-axis surface when printing parts that are straight, or a little bit everywhere when printing parts that are circle.

I am on firmware 4.40 beta because I was wondering if it could help, however I was on firmware 4.3.4 with the same issue for the last 2 weeks.

My slicer is Prusa Slicer with default setting for the mini+, on version 2.4.2

Two files sample that give me this issue: Matryoshka cones prank Calibration cube

Bed temperature: 60c

Nozzle temperature: (I tried a whole range from 190c to 225c)

My bed is clean (cleaning with alcohol or soap water between every prints) 

Two thing I noticed:  1- 100% of the time, when my printer print the first line (at the bottom of each print, I think it does a line to clean the nozzle?) this line is wider than anything else I will print, and 2- when adjusting the first layer, during the demo print that end with a square, the square horizontal lines can be separated (they are not bonded together)

I cleaned the nozzle, I could not find any trace of clogging. I can not hear any click/tics while printing. My PLA is dry (I double confirmed by putting a spool in the oven for 6h, but I can also confirm by printing on my other printer, eryone thinker SE, with the same filament spools, without issues)

My PTFE tube was 42.4mm (even if I got my printer in june 2022, I have been reading that this was an issues 2 years ago) but I replaced it with a 43.4mm tube that was included as spare with my mini+

<- As you can see here, the bottom line is always larger than the rest of the print

<- Left side is perfect, front side is over-extruded (Note that this doesn't only happen when printing near the edge of the printer, it happen even if the front surface is in the middle of the bed)

<- front view of a print that ended up like the above picture

<- Circle print, seem to be over extruding often

 

 

Would anyone have any suggestion for me? I would appreciate it, thanks!

Posted : 10/08/2022 8:54 pm
xox
 xox
(@xox)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Over extruding on front X surface only? (And on circle print)

I forgot to add, I have the same issue on eryone and prusa filament

Posted : 11/08/2022 1:57 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Check/clean your print fan and print fan shroud.

Cheerio,

Posted : 11/08/2022 10:24 am
xox liked
xox
 xox
(@xox)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Over extruding on front X surface only? (And on circle print)

Thanks for the reply!
After inspection, the fan and shroud appear to be perfectly clean- not even a bit of dust.

Posted : 11/08/2022 4:22 pm
sandysasmita
(@sandysasmita)
Trusted Member
RE: Over extruding on front X surface only? (And on circle print)

maybe this is odd, but can you try to reduce retraction length to 2.0mm? I've read several thread about prusa mini issues a past few months, and some of them is because of bad nozzle (maybe bad batch of generic nozzle that prusa mini use) and causing many issue, some of them solved their issue with reducing retraction length or replacing the nozzle.

Posted : 11/08/2022 7:57 pm
xox
 xox
(@xox)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Over extruding on front X surface only? (And on circle print)

 

Posted by: @sandysasmita

maybe this is odd, but can you try to reduce retraction length to 2.0mm? I've read several thread about prusa mini issues a past few months, and some of them is because of bad nozzle (maybe bad batch of generic nozzle that prusa mini use) and causing many issue, some of them solved their issue with reducing retraction length or replacing the nozzle.

Hey!
There is def. a good improvement by doing as you suggested! I will mess with it a bit more, but the over-extruding reduced by like 95%+
Thanks!
I'm open to any other ideas 😉

Posted : 12/08/2022 1:37 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Retraction won't affect just one side of a print, you may just be shifting the problem.

fan and shroud appear to be perfectly clean- not even a bit of dust.

Check your fan is blowing (not sucking) across the nozzle. Make sure it runs continuously when on - if the cable bundle is wrapped too tightly the cable can crack so that the connection becomes intermittent as the head moves.

Is the printer in a draft?  Try rotating the printer in place to see if the problem moves.

Cheerio,

Posted : 12/08/2022 6:10 am
xox
 xox
(@xox)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Over extruding on front X surface only? (And on circle print)

 

Posted by: @diem

Retraction won't affect just one side of a print, you may just be shifting the problem.

fan and shroud appear to be perfectly clean- not even a bit of dust.

Check your fan is blowing (not sucking) across the nozzle. Make sure it runs continuously when on - if the cable bundle is wrapped too tightly the cable can crack so that the connection becomes intermittent as the head moves.

Is the printer in a draft?  Try rotating the printer in place to see if the problem moves.

Cheerio,

Hey, thanks for your reply!
I certainly hope you are wrong (but I know you probably are not) because currently it seem to print pretty well.

I can confirm the fan blow at my print during the whole print. I also did a fan test while messing with the wires a lot in an attempt to see if it might short at some point, but it never stopped. There might be a small draft from time to time when I open the door, but it would not be constant.

Hopefully the issue magically corrected itself, if not, I hope I can figure it out soon 🙁

Posted : 12/08/2022 7:40 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

A fix is a fix.  Nothing to sweat over but park it in the back of your mind.

Cheerio,

Posted : 13/08/2022 1:58 am
Share: