Notifications
Clear all

Hole Horizontal Expansion (Again?)  

  RSS
astramateria
(@astramateria)
Active Member
Hole Horizontal Expansion (Again?)

Before I begin, I am aware that I asked about this before and was satisfied with the answers. That said, how do you use Cura without that feature? I feel crazy because no one else is talking about it, but also praising PrusaSlicer (of which I do not have a problem with).

So what do you use instead of Hole Horizontal Expansion?

Posted : 22/09/2022 11:20 pm
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Reputable Member
RE:

First of all I use print profiles which do neither lead to over- nor underextrusion. 

I design holes with the right tolerance in mind. 

In case I use some third party model, the model either includes reasonable tolerances for holes (when you are printing accurately, without overextrusion), or the model is of bad quality and probably not worth to be printed anyway. 

In case I want to print it nonetheless there are two very simple options:

>Post processing, just use a drill to widen the hole
>Modify the model with Meshmixer, widening all holes that need widening. That is very easy, with the extrude or offset tools. It can be done in a minute. 

This post was modified 4 days ago by Thejiral

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1

Posted : 23/09/2022 8:25 am
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Reputable Member
RE: Hole Horizontal Expansion (Again?)

PS: If you use Meshmixer for that it also does not matter if the hole is horziontal, vertical or anything in between. You can choose yourself what and how much you want it to be widened. 

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1

Posted : 23/09/2022 8:31 am
Share: