Notifications
Clear all

Help with inconsistent layer lines  

Page 1 / 2
  RSS
Roichu
(@roichu)
Eminent Member
Help with inconsistent layer lines

Hello!

I’m having some layer inconsistency problems with this specific filament. 
I usually print only with  Prusament, but I needed to print in pure white so I bought 2 spools of Prusa PLA white and the results as you can see are not near perfect.

I printed these with an updated MK3s+ with multimaterial and sliced it with the latest version of PrusaSlicer (using the correct profiles). When I print with Prusament, my prints look always great, without this artifacts.

How can I make my printer print better with this filament? Any help, tips and advice is more than welcome!

 
Thank you in advance!

Best Answer by Swiss_Cheese:

Apologies

Forgot to reset the supports use this one instead.

 

Display_Stand_GBAdvance_Swiss_Sup.Zip

 

the supports should come right off, select no for bridging perimeters.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

Posted : 19/01/2022 9:22 am
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Honorable Member
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

I print mostly in white and I print the white at a slightly higher temperature, 220 instead of 210 which gives me cleaner prints. 

Mk3S+,SL1S

Posted : 19/01/2022 1:04 pm
Roichu liked
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

White is always the trickiest colour in any filament range, it contains more pigment than any other and so the flow characteristics differ.  @sylviatrilling is right to print hotter, although 5 degrees is often enough.

Two other things; those fine strings suggests your filament may be damp and the surface texture indicates that lubricating your smooth rods and checking belt tensions is wise.

Cheerio,

Posted : 19/01/2022 3:32 pm
Roichu liked
Roichu
(@roichu)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Ok! I’m running a print at 215º, I will let you know if it helped or not.

Also, i will clean the smooth rods with IPA and lube them once this print is finished.

Posted : 19/01/2022 3:38 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Honorable Member
RE:

You might want to print a temperature tower. I printed a series of benchies going up one degree each time which is how I arrived at 220 for that particular white filament I use. Because I print mostly in white and then paint with an airbrush it was worth taking the time. 

Mk3S+,SL1S

Posted : 19/01/2022 3:59 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

And—as usual—it might help to post the project .3mf here so we can actually see your settings. Save it from Prusaslicer's file menu, zip compress it (or the forum software won't accept it), then attach it to one of your posts. 

Posted : 19/01/2022 4:07 pm
Roichu liked
Roichu
(@roichu)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Ok! I will upload the original 3mf (once I arrive home I will upload the new print pics, printed at 215º)

 

EDIT: Here you can find attached the original 3mf file!

Posted : 19/01/2022 4:33 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE:

you auto smoothed it. reset the auto smoothing(turn it off) and reprint.

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 19/01/2022 5:29 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Sorry,

still drinking my coffee, and ran out of edit time. When I say auto smooth I meant the "variable layer height" tool being used in "adaptive" mode. For the record this is pretty much always a bad idea to use. or at least I have yet to see the time when it works in a meaningful way.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 19/01/2022 5:38 pm
Roichu
(@roichu)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Here is a little update, the part that I printed at 215º looks slightly better.

I have to leave now again, but I will print another one at night, after cleaning the rods. It will be at 215º and without variable layer height (although the layer height was constant through the 2 pillars in both pieces).

Thank you so much for your time and help everybody, I will post an update in 4h or so!

Posted : 19/01/2022 5:50 pm
Roichu
(@roichu)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Here are the results right now. After some cleaning and lubrication on the rods, a belt tension test and re-slicing (215º, 0.15 layer height, I can share the 3mf if needed).

It definitely looks better, but not near perfect, those layers keep on not being consistent!

Tomorrow I will try to print the same 3mf but at default temperature profile. Any ideas for improving this? 
Thank you for your time!

Posted : 19/01/2022 11:44 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Unless your filament is wet, the stringing is from printing to hot. I have several results that I will post, you will probably be in bed by the time I do, since I'm in the the US west coast, but I've run into a couple of bugs in the software while working on this, what I thought would be a quick print tuning, has turned into an investigation to track down yet another bug in slicer 2.4.0 final.

 

Regards, Ill get back to you.

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

P.S. this prints a lot nicer in slicer 2.3.3.

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 20/01/2022 12:26 am
Roichu liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Unless your filament is wet, the stringing is from printing to hot. I have several results that I will post, you will probably be in bed by the time I do, since I'm in the the US west coast, but I've run into a couple of bugs in the software while working on this, what I thought would be a quick print tuning, has turned into an investigation to track down yet another bug in slicer 2.4.0 final.

 

Regards, Ill get back to you.

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

P.S. this prints a lot nicer in slicer 2.3.3.

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 20/01/2022 12:27 am
Roichu liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Oh, if your interested you can try this in the meantime, I did get much better results with these settings and they take into account the bugs in slicer 2.4

Display_Stand_GBAdvance_Swiss.Zip

 

In the meantime you might see better results from this, it's worth a shot.

58min 7.91 grams.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 20/01/2022 12:57 am
Roichu liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE:

Apologies

Forgot to reset the supports use this one instead.

 

Display_Stand_GBAdvance_Swiss_Sup.Zip

 

the supports should come right off, select no for bridging perimeters.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 20/01/2022 3:28 am
Roichu liked
Roichu
(@roichu)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Good morning!

Thank you @swiss_cheese ! I will run that code and share the result.

Talking about 2.4.0, yeah, its kinda buggy, probably the most unstable release that I have used, it wouldn’t surprise me that this layer inconsistency would be part of some unexpected interpretation of the geometry by the slicer or something similar.

Thanks you so much for your time and effort!

Posted : 20/01/2022 8:33 am
Roichu
(@roichu)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Hello again!

This time it’s really near perfect, the layer inconsistency is still there, but they look way better, even though the supports were a bit melted and the base is now not perfectly plain.

Thank you so much!

Posted : 20/01/2022 1:31 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

@roichu

 

I'm happy you feel like your question was answered, however I was able to improve upon those results, it might be worth taking a look.

 

I prepared two versions of this file, one with supports as before and one in your original orientation "No supports" Both represent an improvement.

I found a total of three bugs while tuning this project, one is big, and is a deal breaker with regard to modifiers.

 

Try these if you like, you may be happy with the results.

 

Display_Stand_GBAdvance_Swiss_02_1_NoSup.Zip

Display_Stand_GBAdvance_Swiss_02_1 W-Support.Zip

these both printed very nicely for me with dry filament at 205C

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

 

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 21/01/2022 1:45 am
Roichu liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

@roichu

 

BTW this has been one of the worst releases of PrusaSlicer ever to date, I'm certain this would pass as an early Beta but there no way I could have ever condensed this a final release, they really didn't care and it shows to those of us that recognize.

and I'm a Slicer fan, I've always preferred it, since Slic3r. I find myself stuck with the older version for now 2.3.3 and actually looking at other less preferred slicers after this release. I was very much left with the impression that they didn't care when they released this and just wanted to get it out of the way.

Many more problems to come I'm sure, and I share your opinion.

Talking about 2.4.0, yeah, its kinda buggy, probably the most unstable release that I have used

It is for me as well, and I've invested a great deal of time into it.

 

I hope the .3MF files help.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 21/01/2022 2:34 am
Roichu liked
Roichu
(@roichu)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with inconsistent layer lines

Good morning!

Thank you so much for those new 3mf, I will give them a try through this weekend and share the results (I hope the other 3 models from the same family of designs don’t give me so many troubles) .

About 2.4, yeah, I feel like if it was released too soon. I’m a medium user, not new, but not into very advance settings, and even I have seen bugs (I have an stl that, for whatever reason, does not generate automatic suports on a segment that is completely in air and can not bridge. I also experienced crushes, overuse of resources, and layers skipped when adding supports at the top of the automatic interface layers, which I really don’t know how you can break that part of the program…).

Thank you so much for your time and effort!

Posted : 21/01/2022 8:51 am
Page 1 / 2
Share: