Notifications
Clear all

Cannot stop the stringing  

  RSS
jasonw0524
(@jasonw0524)
Member
Cannot stop the stringing

I know there are plenty of posts out there already on how to reduce stringing. I've been reading threads and watching videos all morning and I just cannot seem to reduce the amount of stringing I'm getting on this print for a cake topper. I've posted some of my settings in cura and have been adjusting retraction distance/speed/z hop etc... but can't seem to get any good results. Any thoughts?

I'm printing with PLA.

Mid and final print results

Best Answer by Diem:

Dry your filament.

Cheerio,

This topic was modified 5 months ago 2 times by jasonw0524
Posted : 29/09/2023 7:14 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: Cannot stop the stringing

I'm curious, why are you printing on tape?   you shouldn't have to do that with PLA on smooth sheet.   I made that mistake super early on before I got my z-0ffset dialed in.   if your smooth sheet is clean(dawn + kitchen sink sponge scrub) then you should be able to print right on the PEI smooth sheet.   you might zip your .3mf file and attach it here so folks can look at what settings you're trying to use.

Posted : 08/10/2023 1:42 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Dry your filament.

Cheerio,

Posted : 09/10/2023 3:12 am
jasonw0524
(@jasonw0524)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Cannot stop the stringing

This was it. I tried a new spool and it printed just fine. I then dried out the old spool and while it wasn't perfect (different brand than the new spool), it was MUCH better. Thanks!

Posted : 09/10/2023 12:38 pm
Share: