Notifications
Clear all

help with TPU  

  RSS
Mohammed-helal
(@mohammed-helal)
New Member
help with TPU

hi there. every one. 

my printer is 2 days old 

i've try everything. to start print with TPU and no luck so far it always stops and the fliment. bend or comes out. from extruder side. 

i try prusa slicer and cura  the extruder works fine. seems but the hot end not ejecting the filament on. PLA it print excellent with no issue. 

i try 

210c 15mm/s

220c 20mm/s

 

https://forum.prusa3d.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/segment_video_2-2.mp4

https://forum.prusa3d.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/IMG_3003.mp4

https://forum.prusa3d.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/segment_video_2.mp4

https://forum.prusa3d.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/segment_video_2-3.mp4

https://forum.prusa3d.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/IMG_3004.mp4

https://forum.prusa3d.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/IMG_3002.mp4

Posted : 24/02/2021 6:50 am
jussikal
(@jussikal)
New Member
RE: help with TPU

I had sort of same thing happening to me ("flexfill twisted in extruder" topic), but mine didn't come out of the extruder like that. My guess is that retraction is too strong at some point and the filament gets twisted and on the wrong side of the extruder, especially if it always happens at the same point of the print.

I haven't tried changing the retraction settings yet and haven't tried that some model yet. Some simpler ones have worked nicely, perhaps having to open the extruder also resulted in the idler being with a more suitable tightness for my filament.

How soft is your filament? that looks quite a bit softer than the 98A I have been using.

 

Posted : 24/02/2021 11:50 am
Mohammed-helal
(@mohammed-helal)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: help with TPU

@jussikal

The one am using is 95 today i gave it new hit and open new spool to se if the problem is from the flemnt or the printer coZ i print on PLA with no issues  

Posted : 24/02/2021 12:55 pm
jussikal
(@jussikal)
New Member
RE: help with TPU

PLA is a lot easier to print, it is very rigid and behaves in a more controlled manner. TPU is flexible so it is a lot harder to push and pull in a specific way, making e.g. retractions a lot more difficult. Being able to print PLA with no issues is a good starting point and shows that there probably isn't anything seriously wrong with the printer but its settings might require a bit more tweaking.

I'm quite new to Mini+ and TPU myself so I cannot give very specific answers, sorry.

Posted : 24/02/2021 5:14 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member
RE: help with TPU

The compression on the idler is too tight. Loosen the screw until it *just* bites.  Remember to reset it when you switch back to rigid filaments.

Printing flex in the first week of ownership is ... brave.  Good luck.

Cheerio,

Posted : 24/02/2021 5:55 pm
Mohammed-helal
(@mohammed-helal)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: help with TPU

IMG_3010

 

and this how it comes 😍 

 

i find out that the issue was with my old filament ones I replaced it it works without any issues 

Posted : 25/02/2021 1:37 pm
Din
 Din
(@din)
New Member
RE: help with TPU

@mohammed-helal

can you share your settings please? last print looks amazing

Posted : 24/05/2021 6:18 pm
MasterKoopa
(@masterkoopa)
New Member
RE: help with TPU

Hollow cylinder shape 25mm width 80mm height 1.5mm wall thickness printed with fuzzy skin  and light wave like outer walls. currently printing at 68%.
1.0mm nozzle. 215'C nozzle, 60'c heatbed. 0.3 layer height and 150% extrusion width overall. Going nice and will upload the gcode for this kids trycycle handles after succesful print.
Seems like TPU is not that hard to print if you think about it and do your best to prevent the tubings pressure, where larger nozzle diameter seems to work even with 1st encounter with TPU. I have unmodified Prusa Mini, only with 1mm nozzle on this piece. Wont advertise the filament brand its cheap and im not getting paid for doing it.

Posted : 23/08/2022 7:11 pm
Share: