Notifiche
Cancella tutti

Thread issue  

  RSS
Dominik
(@dominik-4)
Active Member
Thread issue

Hello guys,

I am trying to calibrate my printer and i have a big issue

As you can see from photos i am trying to print this object but i have thread issue.

I have tried everything, Flow again, steps, increase-decrease perimeters, decrease extrusion, fan was starting from 60% and increase it by 10.

please, any idea how to solve this issue? 

 

 

Postato : 04/07/2022 10:08 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE:

A. This would better be posted into one of the How do I print this? sections for your respective printer.

B. You're going to get much better advice if you post your compressed 3mf project file (save as…) which contains the STL and all your settings. That way we can try to replicate the issue.

With that out of the way… Just looking at all the pictures, you've made a lot of changes to your settings. For example, turning on Detect thin walls, which in general is shouldn't be necessary and often can cause undesired side effects. I'd go back to default print and filament settings. I don't know the dimensions of the model but I hardly ever (aka never) had to make adjustments to get good threads printed unless they were just too small. 

Postato : 05/07/2022 7:30 pm
languer hanno apprezzato
Dominik
(@dominik-4)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Thread issue

 

Posted by: @fuchsr

A. This would better be posted into one of the How do I print this? sections for your respective printer.

B. You're going to get much better advice if you post your compressed 3mf project file (save as…) which contains the STL and all your settings. That way we can try to replicate the issue.

With that out of the way… Just looking at all the pictures, you've made a lot of changes to your settings. For example, turning on Detect thin walls, which in general is shouldn't be necessary and often can cause undesired side effects. I'd go back to default print and filament settings. I don't know the dimensions of the model but I hardly ever (aka never) had to make adjustments to get good threads printed unless they were just too small. 

Thanks for advice,

I made a new one in How do I print this?
if would you like to comment the other one because i wanna remove it.

 

Postato : 05/07/2022 7:41 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Thread issue

You still didn’t post a zipped up project file, also you posted in the PRUSA XL forum,  a printer that isn’t out yet and so don’t expect much traffic there. At the bottom of the forum is the PRUSA Slicer forum, which would probably be the best place. Third time lucky lol. Unless you can get one of the mods to move either this one or your second one. 
The project is the really important bit. The usual problem with threads is that they are a large over hang. To combat this you usually need to use a lower layer height but the project will allow people to check. With a slice preview we can see the results and look for the blue of overhangs. 

Postato : 05/07/2022 8:06 pm
Artur5
(@artur5)
Estimable Member
RE:

Dominik: Some of your speed settings (small perimeters : 50mm/s - bridges: 100mm/s) are rather high for printing accurately detailed parts.

Try lowering those speeds at 60-70% of your current values and see if there's a improvement.

Postato : 05/07/2022 8:14 pm
Dominik
(@dominik-4)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Thread issue

i have made a new one in How do I print this? (Printing help)
please write here your comments.

Postato : 05/07/2022 8:19 pm
Dominik
(@dominik-4)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Thread issue

i have made a new one in How do I print this? (Printing help)

please write here your comments.

Postato : 05/07/2022 8:19 pm
Condividi: